The Program

October 27 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
9.30 - 9.45 EnginSoft Welcome Stefano Odorizzi   Curriculum & Abstract
9.45 - 10.05 The European Space Agency, ESTEC Space vehicle development and verification Constantinos Stavrinidis   Curriculum & Abstract
10.05 - 10.25 CEMEF France New challenges in numerical simulation of forming processes: multi-scale and multi-physics approaches Elisabeth Massoni   Curriculum & Abstract
10.25-10.45 ESRD Usa Simulation governance: An idea whose time has come Barna Szabò   Curriculum & Abstract
10.45 - 11.15 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing    
11.15 - 11.35 European Commission EU Research for innovation and competiveness in CAE and Simulation Aniyan Varghese   Curriculum & Abstract
11.35 - 11.55 Aalto University The 5th Element - adding the life to CAE Michael Gasik   Curriculum & Abstract
11.55 - 12.15 University of Tromsø - The Artic University of Norway Engineering and computing in the Artic: Challenges and opportunities Kenneth Ruud   Curriculum & Abstract
12.15 - 12.35 DITECFER The value of complexity Lorenza Franzino   Curriculum & Abstract
12.35 - 14.00 Lunch, Exhibition and Poster viewing    
Session sponsored by   TechNet Alliance
October 27 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
14.30 - 14.50 Iter Status of Design and Construction of the ITER Project Carlo Sborchia   Abstract
14.50 - 15.10 GE Nuovo Pignone System Control logic enhancements through Fluid-Mechanical valve dynamic transfer functions Riccardo De Paolis   Abstract
15.10 - 15.30 Ansaldo Sviluppo Energia (A.S.EN.) Development of a virtual calculation environment for large generators Multiphysics design & FEM analyses Roberto Biondi   Abstract
15.30 - 15.50 Casappa Optimization of a low noise piston pump Manuel Rigosi   Abstract
15.50 - 16.10 University of Padova Modelling of pressure induced fracture (fracking) B.A. Schrefler   Abstract
16.10 - 16.30 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
16.30 - 16.50 ESSS Near-Well & Oil Reservoir Simulation using ANSYS CFD Marcus Reis   Abstract
16.50 - 17.10 Flow Design Bureau AS Design optimization using LabVIEW and modeFRONTIER Morten Kjeldsen   Abstract
17.10 - 17.30 AVL List Structural analysis of wind turbine Alessandro Colla   Abstract
17.30 - 17.50 German Aerospace Center (DLR) – Institute of Solar Research Towards a Demonstration of a Solar Powered Hybrid Sulfur Cycle Nathalie Monnerie   Abstract
October 28 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
9.30 - 9.50 Franco Tosi Meccanica Use of 3D modeling for steam turbine casings design refinement Nicolò Bachschmid   Abstract
9.50 - 10.10 Landi Renzo An integrated approach for mono-dimensional acoustic analysis and optimization of CNG Compressor line Ferdinando Ciardiello   Abstract
10.10 - 10.30 Simic High technologies development for nuclear fusion components manufacturing Marco Bolla   Abstract
10.30 - 10.50 Edison FSO replacement in the rospo oil field, Italy A. Zuffetti   Abstract
10.50 - 11.00 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
11.00 - 11.20 Ansaldo Nucleare Modelling flow blockage in the lead fast reactor ALFRED (Advanced Lead Fast Reactor European Demonstrator) fuel assembly Fabrizio Magugliani   Abstract
11.20 - 11.40 GE Nuovo Pignone An efficient methodology to extract rotating machines supporting structure dynamic stiffness for enhanced rotor dynamic assessment Stefano Rossin   Abstract
11.40 - 12.00


German Aerospace Center (DLR) – Institute of Solar Research Design and installation of a thermochemical heat storage prototype in an existing solar facility Stefania Tescari   Abstract
12.00 - 12.30 EMbaffle B.V. Grid geometry effects on pressure drops & heat transfer in an EMbaffle heat exchanger Francesco Perrone   Abstract
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch, Exhibition and Poster viewing
14.00 - 14.20 GE Nuovo Pignone Experimental validation of Steam Turbine control oil actuation systems transient behaviour Andrea Tradii   Abstract
14.20 - 14.40 Studio Tecnico ing. Donà Susanna VEGA Field Single Point Mooring Requalification Susanna Donà    Abstract
14.40 - 15.00 University of Genova CFD simulation of regenerative chambers in glass industry to support the design process for thermal efficiency improvement Carlo CRAVERO   Abstract
15.00 - 15.20 Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne ECO evaluation for remote laser welding Kiran Bhat   Abstract
15.20 - 15.40 Joint Research Centre - European Commission Uranium Enrichment Cascades Modeling with Optimized Stage- Mixing Parameters for Non Proliferation Analysis Giovanni Mercurio   Abstract
15.40 - 16.00 CA Technologies Governance of R&D projects for new fuels and lube oils Giorgio Angelini   Abstract
16.00 - 16.20 NTB, Institute for Computational Engineering Optimization & Automatic Design of Fluid-Dynamical Systems: Towards Optimal Shapes for Wind Turbine Blades Martin Bünner   Abstract
16.20 - 16.40 TECHDYN Engineering Failure analysis of pipe fitting hydro-burst test Andrew Ruggiero   Abstract
Session sponsored by   WASS        TechNet Alliance
October 28 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
9.30 - 9.50 Wass FEM Simulation for Underwater Defence System Design. WASS experience Luca Corbinelli   Abstract
9.50 - 10.10 AIRBUS Operations SAS Mytest: the airbus solution for major structural test measurements Jérôme Lasvenes   Abstract
10.10 - 10.30 ONERA - The French Aerospace Lab Numerical optimization of composite fuel tanks subject to hydrodynamic loads Eric Deletombe   Abstract
10.30 - 10.50 Umbra Group Design Optimization of an Electro Mechanical Actuator: what are the suitable algorithms to solve this complex constrained problem of optimization? Stefano Toro   Abstract
10.50 - 11.00 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
11.00 - 11.20 CST Italy EMC Simulation for Electronic Device Design Emmanuel Leroux   Abstract
11..20 - 11.40 MBDA IT The methodology based on hydro-FEM simulations (LS-DYNA) to deliver requirements and to design trials for Missile's equipment that must survive to the shock of impact on threat Simone Gubbioni   Abstract
11.40 - 12.00 PLM Systems Product Lifecycle Management opportunity for enabling CAE & CAT collaboration Roberto Cavarero   Abstract
12.00 - 12.30 Consorzio CETMA Fabric impact drop tests: numerical simulations using the Ls-Dyna micro-mechanical approach and experimental characterization Rosario Dotoli   Abstract
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch, Exhibition and Poster viewing
14.00 - 14.20 Compositi Avanzati The role of new production technologies and CAE in the evolution of Aerospace industry Raffaele Acierno   Abstract
14.20 - 14.40 D'Appolonia RBF-based aerodynamic optimization of an industrial glider Emiliano Costa   Abstract
14.40 - 15.00 University of Padova A reliability-based multidisciplinary approach for the design optimization of very flexible wings Marco Nicolo' Coccon   Abstract
15.00 - 15.20 EnginSoft Germany CFD applied to In-Flight Ice Accretion Simulation and design of Ice Protection Systems Elia Cipolato   Abstract
15.20 - 15.40 GKN Aerospace An Efficient and Accurate Method of Modeling Riveted Joints in Aeroengines Najeem Muhammed   Abstract
15.40 - 16.00 Aviointeriors Aircraft seat engineering & certification - pressure measurements and comfort of a cushion Gennaro  Monaco   Abstract
16.00 - 16.20 GKN Aerospace India Simulation of Residual Stress in Welding and its Influence on External Loads in a Structure Jagadish Ramaiah   Abstract
October 27 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
14.30 - 14.50 Fiat Group Automobiles Advanced modeling of liquid movements in automotive fuel tanks Francesco Fortunato   Abstract
14.50 - 15.10 Argonne National Laboratory Complex system engineering simulation through distributed cosimulations Sylvain Pagerit   Abstract
15.10 - 15.30 AVL List Modelling and simulation of vehicle systems consisting of angle-resolved ICE and driveline with dual mass flywheel Daniele Di Rocco   Abstract
15.30 - 15.50 MATFEM Failure prediction of quenched boron steels in crashworthiness simulation Helmut Gese   Abstract
15.50 - 16.10 Engin@Fire A CFD-FEM coupling methodology for fire damages analyses Ferdinando Chiti   Abstract
16.10 - 16.30 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
16.30 - 16.50 Fiat Group Automobiles New Requirements for engine cooling system 1D modelling Giancarlo Gotta   Abstract
16.50 - 17.10 University of Padova Design and manufacturing of a single-seated car for the Formula SAE competition G. Meneghetti   Abstract
17.10 - 17.30 BETA CAE SYSTEMS S.A Co-Simulation solutions for Sliding Door Slam test using the Kinetics tool of ANSA Apostolos Paraschoudis   Abstract
17.30 - 17.50 Politecnico di Milano A new methodology for designing hybrid assembly lines including Remote Laser Welding (RLW) and Resistance Spot Welding (RSW) stations Marcello Colledani   Abstract
Session sponsored by   Move your life
October 28 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
9.30 - 9.50 Fiat Group Automobiles CFD optimization of ventilation ducts and panel outlets for a passenger vehicle Andrea Alessandro Piovano   Abstract
9.50 - 10.10 Piaggio CAE simulation of a dual characteristic CVT driving device Riccardo Testi   Abstract
10.10 - 10.30 Centro Ricerche FIAT Applications of optimization during the aerodynamic development of new vehicles Enrico Ribaldone   Abstract
10.30 - 10.50 Dayco Europe DRIVELINE for Automotive Applications Vibration Analysis Massimo Pasta   Abstract
10.50 - 11.00 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
11.00 - 11.20 Autodesk The Role of Advanced Materials in Lightweighting Derrek Cooper   Abstract
11.20 - 11.40 University of Modena Crash target integration during the design and optimization process of a high performance car chassis  Vincenzo Rotondella   Abstract
11.40 - 12.00 CYBERNET SYSTEMS CO. LTD. The comprehensive analysis for RTM process of CFRP by ANSYS Workbench Yohei Furuta   Abstract
12.00 - 12.20 RBF Morph How to boost Fluent Adjoint Solver using RBF Morph mesh morphing Marco Evangelos Biancolini   Abstract
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch, Exhibition and Poster viewing
14.00 - 14.20 University of Modena Design of an innovative front hood through simplified FEA models for pedestrian protection Giuseppe Miscia   Abstract
14.20 - 14.40 Politecnico di Torino Automated optimization of vehicle external aerodynamics aimed at drag reduction Andrea Serra   Abstract
14.40 - 15.00 Olsa CFD analysis of fogging/defogging automotive lighting systems using Multicomponent Gas and Liquid Film Models Andrea Menotti   Abstract
15.00 - 15.20 University of Pisa Analysis of a CFDapproach for the study of the aerodynamics of a scooter  G. Lombardi   Abstract
15.20 - 15.40 Engineering Center Steyr GmbH & Co KG Dynamic testing of a car body on a virtual test rig Oliver Grieshofer   Abstract
15.40 - 16.00 University of Udine Fire doors for naval applications: numerical analysis and innovative solutions   Luciano Moro   Abstract
16.00 - 16.20 FBK Satisfying standards by virtual prototyping: a case study of a Crash Hardened Memory Module for high speed trains. Enrico Serra   Abstract
16.20 - 16.40 University of Warwick Design Synthesis of Robotic Remote Laser Welding Assembly System with Compliant Non-Ideal Parts Pasquale Franciosa   Abstract
October 27 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
14.30 - 14.50 EnginSoft USA CAE Key to Successful Additive Layer Manufacturing Andreas Vlahinos   Abstract
14.50 - 15.10 University of Strasbourg Analysis of web wrinkles in industrial Roll-to-Roll plants using finite element modeling Dominique Knittel   Abstract
15.10 - 15.30 Universidade Nova de Lisboa Modelling of transverse segregation on centrifugally-cast functionally graded composites Alexandre Velhinho   Abstract
115.30 - 15.50 CEMEF MINES ParisTech Experimental and Numerical Simulation of Titanium Flow Forming Elisabeth Massoni   Abstract
15.50 - 16.10 University of Liverpool Experimental and analytical insights on fracture trajectories in brittle materials with voids Diego Misseroni   Abstract
16.10 - 16.30 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
16.30 - 16.50 University of Malta Finite element modelling of foam–filled sandwich panels subjected to quasi–static low–velocity impact Pierluigi Mollicone   Abstract
116.50 - 17.10 University of Trento Integration algorithms of elastoplasticity for ceramic powder compaction Luca Prakash Argani   Abstract
17.10 - 17.30 ERAMET Research Modeling & Simulation in the metals industry Bruno Laboudigue   Abstract
17.30 - 17.50 TECHDYN Engineering Ductile crack initiation and growth in pipe welds using damage mechanics Nicola Bonora   Abstract
October 27 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
14.30 - 14.50 University of Parma - DICATeA The PARC_CL model for FEM analyses of RC structures subjected to cyclic loads Beatrice Belletti   Abstract
14.50 - 15.10 Proges Engineering Mast foundation Pierfrancesco Imbrenda   Abstract
15.10 - 15.30 Angeleri Static Analysis for a temporary tensile-structure designed for travelling shows Andrea Angeleri   Abstract
15.30 - 15.50 Ai Studio Structures Design with Innovative Design Tools

Giorgio Piccarreta

15.50 - 16.10 University of Udine Seismic analysis of a liquid storage tank used in wine industry: a FEM-based approach Denis Benasciutti   Abstract
16.10 - 16.30 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
16.30 - 16.50 Di Sciascio Use of pushover analysis for seismic retrofitting of a precast concrete warehouse Giovanni Di Sciascio   Abstract
16.50 - 17.10 Proges Engineering Trefolo University building Andrea Imbrenda   Abstract
17.10 - 17.30 Studio Iorio Timber space domes for EXPO 2015: nonlinear analysis and design Francesco Iorio   Abstract
17.30 - 17.50 Euro-Med Seismological Centre Harnessing the collective power of eyewitnesses for improved public earthquake information Rémy Bossu   Abstract
October 28 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
9.30 - 9.50 University UNION - Nikola Tesla, Belgrade On new 3D FE methodology and verification in EOD Test Dubravka Mijuca   Abstract
9.50 - 10.10 Politecnico di Milano Numerical modelling of a suspension footbridge Eleonora Lai   Abstract
10.10 - 10.30 MZA Structural Engineering The steel-membrane tensile system used for the new university campus Luigi Einaudi in Turin   Elisa Trolese   Abstract
10.30 - 10.50 University of Naples "Federico II"

Nonlinear Analysis and Retrofitting of Historical Arch Bridges

Antonio Gesualdo   Abstract
10.50 - 11.00 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
11.00 - 11.20 Gruppo Industriale Tosoni On the seismic response of the Steel-Glass systems located at the top of the tour Odeon (Principality of Monaco) Sara Masala   Abstract
11.20 - 11.40 University of Salento Multi-criteria optimization analysis for selection of ECO-friendly materials according to Itaca protocol for zero energy buildings in the Mediterranean climate Cristina Baglivo   Abstract
11.40 - 12.00 Modutech Modeling and engineering a conditioning terminal: a CFD approach to thermal comfort in houses Alessandro Cariani   Abstract
12.00 - 12.30 Studio Iorio Raft foundations with piles for settlement minimization: design optimization and case studies Francesco Iorio   Abstract
October 27 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
14.30 - 14.50 European Commission European HPC Strategy and Implementation Aniyan Varghese   Abstract
14.50 - 15.10 NVIDIA Corporation GPU-acceleration of ANSYS Fluent CFD simulations for improved workflow in product development Bhushan Desam   Abstract
15.10 - 15.30 Eurotech HCP for engineering: challenges and opportunities Giovanbattista Mattiussi   Abstract
15.30 - 15.50 EnginSoft Cloud-based CFD turbomachinery simulation: the Fortissimo project Alessandro Marini   Abstract
15.50 - 16.10 IBM Italy Technical Computing & Cloud: the IBM integrated solutions in CAE Marco Briscolini   Abstract
16.10 - 16.30 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
16.30 - 16.50 University of Bergamo Numerical and experimental study for the prediction of the steady, three dimensional flow in a turbine nozzle vane cascade using OpenFoam Silvia Ravelli   Abstract
16.50 - 17.10 CINECA Feeding VPP applications by means of RANS CFD data for modern hull hydrodynamics design on HPC platforms Raffaele Ponzini   Abstract
17.10 - 17.30 Technische Universität Berlin From the workstation into the cloud Alexander Heine   Abstract
17.30 - 17.50 SGI Leveraging SGI's UV and VizServer platform to enable multiple CAE users to run ANSYS software with remote visualization in a data center Tony De Varco   Abstract
17.50 - 18.10 EnginSoft Industrial trends in HPC Computation: whats' new and what will be the future Gino Perna
October 27 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
14.30 - 14.50 CADFEM (Swisse) AG Numerical simulation of a transcatheter aortic valve Davide Valtorta   Abstract
14.50 - 15.10 Orobix Taking image-based intracranial aneurysm modeling into clinical settings Luca Antiga   Abstract
15.10 - 15.30 Complex Systems Group - Universidad Rey Juan Carlos Madrid Emergence and dynamics in complex networks of neurons Inmaculada Leyva   Abstract
15.30 - 15.50 Gulhane Military Medical Academy Efforts on Medical Education Simulation Center Establishment; GMMA Experience Fatih Yazar   Abstract
15.50 - 16.10 Gulhane Military Medical Academy Evaluation of the simulators used for pre/post graduate, emergency as well as other health education; what we would prefer, where to start? Ahmet Korkmaz   Abstract
Session sponsored by   Scilab
October 28 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
9.30 - 9.50 Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo "Mauro Picone" Sportello Matematico per l'Industria Italiana: fostering connections between Industry and Mathematics  Maurizio Ceseri   Abstract
9.50 - 10.10 Flow Design Bureau AS Managing large data quantities using LabVIEW Morten Kjeldsen   Abstract
10.10 - 10.30 Poznan University of Technology Scilab implementation of inverse kinematics and inverse dynamics algorithms of a Gough-Stewart platform Paweł Fuć   Abstract
10.30 - 10.50 University of Padova Segmentation of lesions in Multiple Sclerosis: a multithresholding approach Davide Poggiali   Abstract
10.50 - 11.00 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
11.00 - 11.20 Scilab Enterprises Scilab for numerical computation and industrial applications Claude Gomez   Abstract
11.20 - 11.40 Johnson Electric Asti Automotive axial flow fans: design and optimization Gabriele Milanese   Abstract
11.40 - 12.00 ODIUT Automex sp. z o.o. Design and Scilab implementation of a motion cueing algorithm for a 6 degrees of freedom driving simulator Lukasz Borawski   Abstract
12.00 - 12.30 Electrhome Engineering Scilab modelling and simulation of industrial oven control for metal hardening Mauro Santoni   Abstract
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch, Exhibition and Poster viewing
14.00 - 14.20 University of Luxembourg Scilab modelling and simulation of communication networks Melakessou Foued   Abstract
14.20 - 14.40 University of Padova FEM analysis of non linear coupled geomechanical problems with Scilab Nicolò Spiezia   Abstract
14.40 - 15.00 EnginSoft The ORC (Organic Rankine Cycle) simulator Manolo Venturin   Abstract
15.00 - 15.20 EnginSoft Medical staff scheduling: do it with Scilab! Anna Bassi   Abstract
15.20 - 17.00 B2B: Scilab Enterprises / Openeering meetings with interested companies
October 27 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
16.30 - 16.50 INFN Structural analysis and multi-objective optimization of the Drift Chamber of Mu2e particles detector Francesco Grancagnolo   Abstract
16.50 - 17.10 University of Padova Grid refinement in peridynamic computational applications Ugo Galvanetto   Abstract
17.10 - 17.30 University of Verona High order edge elements for Maxwell's equations: construction and properties Marcella Bonazzoli   Abstract
17.30 - 17.50 EKON Modeling Software Systems Ltd. DKM - Dynamic Knowledge Management & Interoperability Espen Kon   Abstract
October 28 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
9.30 - 9.50 University of Applied Sciences of Southern Switzerland Fully automatic mesh generation strategy for CFD simulations integrated in an optimisation workflow Carlo Zelioli   Abstract
9.50 - 10.10 ILAPAK Dynamic Characterization of a New Family of Packaging Machine Nicola Baldecchi   Abstract
10.10 - 10.30 ELICA

CFD-Driven Design of a Ventilation System for Kitchen Hoods

Gennaro Buonomo   Abstract
10.30 - 10.50 Indesit

Modelling of a pyrolytic oven using a mix of 3D and 2D virtual analysis methods

Vincenzo Colozzo   Abstract
10.50 - 11.00 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
11.00 - 11.20 VIBRATEC An auto-balancer device for high spin-drying speed (LoWash project) Christian Clerc   Abstract
11.20 - 11.40 ENDIF-University of Ferrara CFD Analysis of a Rotary Bread-Backing Oven Anna Vaccari   Abstract
11.40 - 12.00 Bonfiglioli Mechatronic Research High efficiency, low backlash planetary speed reducer gearbox optimisation by means of a multidisciplinary numerical approach Franco Concli   Abstract
12.00 - 12.30 Ingersoll Rand Structural analysis of microchannel condenser heat exchangers using finite element techniques Gregory Meeuwsen   Abstract
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch, Exhibition and Poster viewing
14.00 - 14.20 Politecnico Torino Multicriteria optimisation of the position controller in a numerical controlled machine axis Tharek Mohtar   Abstract
14.20 - 14.40 MOXOFF Politecnico Milano A new numerical simulation software for charge transport in organic light emitting transistors Paolo G. Ferrandi   Abstract
14.40 - 15.00 University of Padova Efficient modelling of graphene-based photonic devices Antonio D. Capobianco   Abstract
15.00 - 15.20 University of Padova Conventional and condensing gas fired boilers Renzo Tosato   Abstract
15.20 -15.40 EnginSoft Automatic setup of thermal and thermoelectric Link Elements in Ansys Workbench via Ansys Application Customization Toolkit (ACT) Giovanni Falcitelli   Abstract
15.40 - 16.00 University of Ferrara An innovative approach for CAE based analysis of complex fatigue loadings Alessandro Cristofori   Abstract
16.00 - 16.20 Independent self employed engineer Semiconductor nanocrystal coating for enhanced light sources Fausto Martin   Abstract
16.20 - 16.40 Dhitech CAD/CAE-based environment for Virtual Design Review Giorgio Bernabei   Abstract


October 28 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
9.30 - 10.10 EnginSoft-ESTECO modeFRONTIER 2014: Extend your capability of optimization! Francesco Franchini   Abstract
10.10 - 10.30 Key To Metals New developments in a database of advanced material properties for CAE usage  Viktor Pocajt   Abstract
10.30 - 10.50 Sigmetrix Expanding Tolerance Analysis for a Robust Design Chris Wilkes   Abstract
10.50 - 11.00 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
11.00 - 11.20 Newmerical Optigrid: from Qualitative to Quantitative CFD Vincent Soumoy   Abstract
11.20 - 11.40 SACMI Imola ANSYS Mechanical customization through ACT extensions. Some useful tools to improve and speed up the user everyday activities and ANSYS Mechanical features Riccardo Cenni   Abstract
11.40 - 12.00 CADFEM (Swisse) AG Automated bolt design and verification in ANSYS Workbench Davide Valtorta   Abstract
12.00 - 12.30 ESSS ROCKY – Next Generation DEM Particle Simulator Product Overview & Mining Industry Applications Marcus Reis   Abstract
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch, Exhibition and Poster viewing
14.00 - 14.20 RBF Morph RBF mesh morphing ACT extension for ANSYS Mechanical Marco Evangelos Biancolini   Abstract
14.20 - 14.40 EnginSoft The NAFEMS Professional Simulation Engineer Competency Tracker - a tool to assess, record and manage competencies in Computer Aided Engineering and numerical simulation Giovanni Borzi   Abstract
14.40 - 15.00 Granta Design Materials Gateway for ANSYS Workbench – Ensuring CAE builds on enterprise materials knowledge Sinan Ozbek   Abstract
15.00 - 15.20 EnginSoft Vibration fatigue analysis on a motorbike frame by nCode Antonio Taurisano   Abstract
15.20 - 15.40 Prometech Software Inc. Application of particle method MPS-based CFD software particleworks® for product design Sunao Tokura   Abstract
15.40 - 16.00 DYNAMORE Italia Failure prediction in Automotive Applications using LS-DYNA Salvatore Scalera   Abstract
16.00 - 16.20 GOM Italia Validazione di sistemi di simulazione DIC G. Graziosi  
16.20 - 16.40 CA Technologies Technology in support of innovation projects Giorgio Angelini   Abstract
Session sponsored by   ITACAE Srl
October 27 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
14.30 - 14.50 EnginSoft Rivet shape optimization using morphing techniques, modeFRONTIER and LS-DYNA in order to improve the riveting process Claudio Martin   Abstract
14.50 - 15.10 Aviospace Simulation of automatic operations for space debris removal : Shot net G. Gambacciani   Abstract
15.10 - 15.30 Indesit CAE driven oven design for better product robustness and reliability F. Gambardella   Abstract
15.30 - 15.50 ITACAe Blasting simulation using LS-DYNA for safer industrial equipments F. Valente   Abstract
15.50 - 16.10 BETA Cae Automated extraction of Occupant Injury results Tzolas/ Appelgren   Abstract
16.10 - 16.30 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
16.30 - 16.50 Aviospace Analysis of a belts-based space mechanism during an orbital rendez-vous and capture operation

G. Gambacciani

16.50 - 17.10 EnginSoft Impact analysis on composite automotive component using LS-DYNA and ACP

F. Rossetti-D. Blanco

17.10 - 17.30 EnginSoft Training/Live Demo: Stamping process simulation using LS-DYNA; easy analysis set-up with LS-PP

D. D'Agostino

17.30 - 17.50 BETA Cae Live Demo: Using ANSA/mETA as Pre and Post-processors for LS-DYNA


Session sponsored by   Baraldi
October 28 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
9.30 - 10.50 EnginSoft MAGMA 5.3 Presentation  
10.50 - 11.00 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
11.00 - 12.30 EnginSoft MAGMA 5.3 Presentation  
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch, Exhibition and Poster viewing
14.00 - 14.20 Politecnico Bari Prediction of casting quality adopting an optimized inverse analysis for the interface heat transfer coefficients evaluation Piglionico   Abstract
14.20 - 14.40 Politecnico Bari Numerical simulation of the cooling phase of a sand casting for the evaluation of residual stresses Piccininni   Abstract
14.40 - 15.00 Avio Aero Aerospace castings simulation Danilo Spaccasassi   Abstract
15.00 - 15.20 Fondinox Thermal analysis of a step-like test block in superduplex material subjected to a solution annealing heat treatment and water quenched Marco Fusar Poli   Abstract
15.20 - 15.40 Lucchini RS Residual stress of railway wheels – A predictive method Mirko Treachi   Abstract
15.40 - 16.00 Tecnopress Design optimization to produce an automotive component with HPDC process Luca Bracchi   Abstract
16.00 - 16.40 EnginSoft EnginSoft: Weight and Process Production Optimization for an Iron casting through the integrated approach of virtual simulation - Design Chain    
October 27 Company Title of Paper Speaker  
11.15 - 11.35 Muraro External Piloting with FORGE for Ring Rolling Application: A collaboration between Muraro and Transvalor A. Sartori   Abstract
11.35 - 11.55 Ceratizit Design and optimization of hard metal tools for cold metal forming processes A. Valsecchi - P. Fusi   Abstract
11.55 - 12.15 University of Padova, DII ALE mesh use in flowforming simulation: mesh and material model sensitivity analysis Michele Novella   Abstract
12.15 - 13.00 Transvalor Forge NxT, best practice and the main features P. Lasne  
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch, Exhibition and Poster viewing
14.30 - 14.50 FOMAS Group Electroslag Remelting of large ingots: characterization of hot topping morphology and prediction of defects evolution during forging by finite elements simulation V. Vicario   Abstract
14.50 - 15.10 University of Bologna Optimization of the extrusion process by means of a novel comprehensive approach Barbara Reggiani   Abstract
15.10 - 15.30 Hydromec Tool JointsForging Optimization L. Fracasso - C. Contri   Abstract
15.30 - 16.10 Transvalor Forge NxT - Workbench, the status and the future P. Lasne  
16.10 - 16.30 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster viewing
16.30 - 16.50 AFV Beltrame Vantaggi concreti ottenibili con la simulazione del processo di laminazione M. Trevisan   Abstract
16.50 - 17.50 Transvalor Roadmap P. Lasne  
October 27        
14:00 – 18:00 An innovative network to exploit the High Pressure Die Casting potential

The MUSIC Training Course on sensoring, process data management and process simulation is the first open public event in which the project can present its major achievements and results up to now. After a quick project introduction, this training session is mainly dedicated to an up-grade in product and process requirements and in tooling & sensoring device, especially for HPDC processes. The idea behind this event is to promote an innovative monitoring network to get the most out of the HPDC manufacturing process, in terms of product quality and defects minimization, by better understanding and enhancing the single elements influencing the whole process. For this reason, the training will consist of a sequence of presentations focused respectively on: Product and process requirements in relation to defect classification and Quality Maps; Impact of machine parameters in the production line; Die monitoring by means of advanced innovative sensors; Design of new generation dies, equipped with sensors and self-adaptive devices; Quality improvements thanks to lubrication and thermal monitoring systems.

The training course will offer the opportunity to release the first official publication collecting the MUSIC achievements and results of the research obtained up to now: "The MUSIC guide to key-parameters in High Pressure Die Casting".

Training Summary
MUSIC project introduction
Guidelines for process monitoring and product quality in HPDC
Development of Process vs Quality Maps in HPDC
Production line: selection of HPDC machine parameters
HPDC Process control by advanced die monitoring
Design of new generation dies, equipped with sensors and self-adaptive devices
Improving quality of HPDC products by lubrication and thermal monitoring
Round table and conclusions: the potential of innovative monitoring networks in HPDC

Eng. Nicola Gramegna, EnginSoft
Prof. Franco Bonollo, DTG University of Padova
Eng. Martina Winkler, HTW University of Aalen
Eng. Uwe Gauermann, Electronics GmbH
Eng. Filippo Voltazza, SAEN
Eng. Luca Baraldi, Motultech Baraldi

27 October - from 6 p.m. Poster Award and Evening Program

Download agenda in pdf format (updated 2014.10.24)